REMUS SHADOW

Summary

Name: REMUS SHADOW
UELN: /
Colour: BAY/GREY
Studbook: AUCTION
Date of Birth: 12/06/18 (1 YEARS OLD)
Sex: MALE
Owner/Keeper: GEMMA TURVEY
Breeder: GEMMA TURVEY
WFFS: Not tested

Description

Our second eventing foal by Casanova comes from the breeding of Gemma Turvey in Warwickshire. The sire offers an interesting mix of proven and valuable dressage lines in Pik Bube, Rubinstein, and a good blood injection from Lauries Crusador XX with some excellent jumping breeding in Contendro who needs no further introduction. Shadow’s dam Nimbus is from the direct motherline of the successful Grand Prix dressage stallion Schiwago and by Cloud Nine who brings the performance pedigree of the Sydney Olympic Gold Medalist Lando. Cloud Nine himself competed internationally at Grand Prix level with Ben Maher and offers a further injection thoroughbred lines in the famous Ladykiller XX and Cottage Son XX. This foal convinces with 3 athletic and expressive gaits and an excellent mix of proven dressage and show jumping performance breeding with that all important dose of thoroughbred for a truly modern eventer.

Pedigree of 'REMUS SHADOW'

CASANOVA LDS LDS ***** AES (HANN) DE431319101812 2012
BAY
CONTENDROS BUBE HANN DE331314439902 2002
BAY 1.65m
CONTENDRO I HOLST DE321210149897 1997
BAY 1.68m
CONTENDER HOLST 276321210023884 1984
BRAVO HOLST 210089487 1987
PIK BUBE'S GIRL HANN DE331310891284 1984
GREY
PIK BUBE I HANN DE331314600373 1973
JUWEL HOLST 210046972 1972
LAVENDEL HANN 431319101708 2008
LAURIES CRUSADOR XX XX DE306062413085 1985
BROWN 1.70m
WELSH PAGEANT XX XX 064111966 1966
SQUARE NOTE XX XX 064122175 1975
RUBINA HANN 331310223394 1994
GREY
RUBINSTEIN I WESTF 276341410666986 1986
WILDFRIEDE HANN 331312604385 1985
NIMBUS ***** AES 826002008020470 2008
ROAN
CLOUD NINE II OLD-INT DE433330901002
GREY
LANDO DWB DH430 1988
BROWN 1.66m
LANCIER HOLST 040301784 1984
SILVIA DWB 1984
N-CLIVIA HOLST DE321210016398 1998
GREY 1.73m
CALIDO I HOLST DE321210301691 1991
IT IS CORA HOLST DE321210131094 1994
FRITZ AMANDA 125090
TEMPLE RAMIRO 412119791
RAMIRO'S SON 210220290
PAOLA 411037580
GRAND SAILA 314202385
GRANDFERDINAND 314409678
SAILA 314210281